Version: 8.26.0Navigation überspringen
2.980.000 €
376 m²  •  250.000 m² Grundstück
Immowelt logo

Schloss zum Kauf
2980000 €
7.926 €/m²
376 m²  •  250.000 m² Grundstück

CASTLE/ESTATE in L ISLE SUR LA SORGUE

Confidential heritage property

In a preserved natural environment, offering absolute tranquility, and only five minutes from the heart of L'Isle-sur-la-Sorgue, this estate extends over 25 hectares in one piece, overlooking a valley facing due south.

A former 18th-century hunting lodge, listed as a Remarkable Heritage Site of the city, the main building embodies a discreet, Italian-inspired elegance. Its historic dovecote, topped with glazed tiles, defines the architectural identity of the estate. The building has survived the centuries without major alteration, retaining its original dimensions, materials, and atmosphere. An absolute rarity, offering an untarnished foundation for an exceptional restoration.

The main building offers approximately 376m2 of living space, spread over three levels:
On the ground floor, a large entrance hall leads to a kitchen and its back kitchen; a dining room with a fireplace.
On the first floor: a huge reception room with a monumental fireplace; 3 noble bedrooms with high ceilings, moldings and a magnificent fireplace; an independent studio; an office; bathrooms and toilets.
On the second floor: 5 bedrooms with magnificent views of the park, vineyards and surrounding countryside; A hidden door provides access to a converted attic and a remarkable dovecote.

The outbuildings: old cellars, sales and storage areas, agricultural shed. . .

The estate also includes a small, private vineyard, one of the very few located in the commune of L'Isle-sur-la-Sorgue: 8 hectares of AOP Ventoux vines in need of restructuring and with potential for expansion. The terroir, renowned for its quality, has produced award-winning wines, revealing exceptional oenological potential. Olive groves, farmland, and woods complete the property.