Version: 8.26.0Navigation überspringen
1.300.000 €
1.073 m²  •  1.907 m² Grundstück
Immowelt logo

Haus zum Kauf
1300000 €
1.212 €/m²
1.073 m²  •  1.907 m² Grundstück

30 minutes from Mulhouse and Belfort, in a village in the pays of Sundgau A restored 18th-century Alsatian farmstead converted into residential units

30 minutes from Mulhouse and Belfort, in a village in the pays of Sundgau A restored 18th-century Alsatian farmstead converted into residential units.
In southern Alsace, at the crossroads of Germany and Switzerland, the historic pays of Sundgau is known for its timber-framed houses, rolling countryside and signature dish, fried carp. The property stands in the village of Manspach, 2 km from Dannemarie, a market town with schools, a railway station and everyday shops. Mulhouse and Belfort are within 30 minutes by car or train, and from both towns TGV services reach Paris in under 3 hours and Strasbourg in under 1 hour. Basel and its international airport are within 45 minutes by road.
Running along one of the village streets, the property is bounded to the east by a low stone wall, to the north by a neighbouring house, to the west by a private wood and to the south by a stream, a tributary of the River Largue. A gap in the wall gives access to the central courtyard, from which the entrance to the traditional Alsatian timber-framed house is reached; the former barn stands at the courtyard's far end. Three groups of garages are distributed to the south and north of the property. The main house rises over three levels, the uppermost within converted roof space, and has been divided into five self-contained apartments, all currently let. The principal facade, facing south, is organised in four bays. The windows are two-leaved, timber-framed and double-glazed. The house is crowned by a gabled roof with hipped ends. The traditional Alsatian Biberschwanz tiles shaped, as the name suggests, after a beaver's tail. Four shed dormers admit natural light to the roof space. The former barn contains ten apartments, all equally let. It rises over four levels, two of which are within the roof space. The gabled roof, covered with interlocking tiles, is pierced by dormers and roof windows.